English (Physics; Electrical Engineering)
periodic [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Happening or recurring at regular intervals.
OBS: periodic: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Physique; Électrotechnique)
périodique [correct, adjective, standardized]
CONT: Un phénomène est périodique s'il se reproduit identique à lui-même à intervalles de temps réguliers.
OBS: périodique : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).