English (Algebra; Modern Mathematics; Physics)
periodic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Recurring at equal intervals of time.
CONT: A subset P of X is periodic of period m if it coincides with the set obtained by adding m to each of its elements.
PHR: periodic binary number, crystal, function, motion, orbit, point, solution, window.
French (Algèbre; Mathématiques modernes; Physique)
périodique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de ce qui revient à des moments déterminés, à intervalles réguliers; cyclique, alternatif.
OBS: Un sous-ensemble X de Z est appelé périodique de période m, s'il coïncide avec l'ensemble obtenu en ajoutant m à chacun de ses éléments.