English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise; Citizenship and Immigration)
applicant [correct, see observation]; applicant party [correct]
OBS: applicant: term used by Revenue Canada and Passport Canada.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise; Citoyenneté et immigration)
requérant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; requérante [correct, feminine noun]; demandeur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; demanderesse [see observation, feminine noun]; partie requérante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: demandeur : terme utilisé par Revenu Canada.
OBS: requérant; requérante : en usage à Passeport Canada.
OBS: Les termes «demandeur» et «demanderesse» sont à éviter comme équivalent du terme anglais «applicant» à Passeport Canada.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
aspirante [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; pretendiente [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; candidato [correct, masculine noun]; solicitante [correct, masculine and feminine noun]