English (Hand Tools)
solid-joint end-cutting pliers [correct]
CONT: Solid-joint end-cutting pliers provide excellent leverage for cutting objects extremely close to the surface.
OBS: Each jaw is provided with a cutting edge on the end.
French (Outillage à main)
pince coupante devant [correct, feminine noun]; pince coupante en bout [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Pince coupante devant: La pince coupante en bout "façon comté" a des taillants débordants et elle est intermédiaire entre la pince coupante et la tenaille.
OBS: pince coupante en bout: Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.