English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Mathematics)
principal plane [correct]; unit plane [correct]
DEF: The imaginary plane in or near a lens where the light rays appear to have bent. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
OBS: In Gaussian optics, the principal planes, or unit planes, are the pair of conjugate planes where the lateral magnification is unity.
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Mathématiques)
plan principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un système optique, plan virtuel à l'intérieur ou proche d'une lentille dans lequel les rayons lumineux semblent changer de direction. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]