English (Geology)
principal plane [correct]
DEF: Each of three mutually perpendicular planes through a point in a body on which the shearing stress is zero.
CONT: In other words, the planes on which the maxima and minima in [signa]t occur are planes with no shear stress. The planes are called "principal planes" and the normal stresses on these planes are called "principal stresses".
French (Géologie)
plan principal [masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des trois plans mutuellement perpendiculaires à travers un point dans un corps sur lesquels la contrainte de cisaillement est zéro.
CONT: En d'autres termes, les plans où SIG-t atteint un maximum ou un minimum ne subissent aucune contrainte de cisaillement. Ces plans s'appellent "plans principaux" et les contraintes normales sur ces plans s'appellent «contraintes principales».