English (Ship and Boat Parts)
striker plate [correct]
French (Parties des bateaux)
plaque d'impact [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; plaque de butée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: plaque d'impact; plaque de butée : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.