English (Petroleum Distillation; Black Products (Petroleum))
residual oil [correct]; residue oil [correct]
DEF: In petroleum refining, the combustible, viscous, or semiliquid bottoms product from crude oil distillation, used as adhesives, roofing compounds, asphalt, low-grade fuels, and sealants.
CONT: The economics will be favoured by the attainment of a satisfactory heat-and-product balance, requiring neither the import of a subsidiary fuel such as natural gas nor the accumulation of hard-to-dispose-of coke or residual oil.
French (Distillation du pétrole; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
pétrole résiduaire [masculine noun]; huile résiduaire [feminine noun]; pétrole résiduel [masculine noun]; résidu de distillation [masculine noun]; résidu du pétrole [masculine noun]; résidu pétrolier [masculine noun]
Spanish (Destilación del petróleo; Productos negros (Petróleo))
aceite residual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido o semilíquido obtenido como residuo de la destilación del petróleo que contienen los hidrocarburos asfálticos. Combustible.