English (Aircraft Systems)
release brakes [correct, verb]
OBS: Application of the brake pedal, which is linked to the master cylinder piston rod, causes the piston rod to push the piston forward inside the master cylinder casting. A slight forward movement blocks the compensating port, and the buildup of pressure begins. This pressure is transmitted to the brake assembly. When the brake pedal is released and returns to the "off" position, the piston return spring pushes the front piston seal and the piston back to full "off" position against the piston return stop. This again clears the compensating port. Fluid that was moved into the brake assembly and brake connecting line is then pushed back to the master cylinder by the brake piston which is returned to the "off" position by the pressure of the brake piston return springs. Any pressure or excess volume of fluid is relieved through the compensating port and passes back to the fluid reservoir. This prevents the master cylinder from locking or causing the brakes to drag.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
relâcher les freins [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Afin de corriger la dérive et de se remettre dans l'axe de la piste, il faut réduire la poussée inverse au ralenti et relâcher les freins.
OBS: relâcher les freins : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.