English (Research Experiments in Space; Spacecraft)
space-based science [correct]
CONT: ESA [European Space Agency] and NASA's [National Aeronautics and Space Administration] Solar and Heliospheric Observatory celebrates twenty years of space-based science. After 20 years in space, ESA and NASA's Solar and Heliospheric Observatory, or SOHO, is still going strong.
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace; Engins spatiaux)
science dans l'espace [correct, feminine noun]; science spatiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des expérimentations et des observations scientifiques utilisant des engins spatiaux.
OBS: science dans l'espace; science spatiale : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 juin 2017.