English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
lookout tower [correct]; observation tower [correct]
DEF: A tower built to raise a lookout above nearby obstructions; it is usually capped by a lookout cupola.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Parcs et jardins botaniques)
tour d'observation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tour construite pour permettre à un observateur d'être au-dessus des obstacles avoisinants; elle est habituellement surmontée d'une cabine d'observation.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.