English (Botany; Biomass Energy)
switchgrass [correct]; switch grass [correct]; tall panic grass [correct]; tall prairiegrass [correct]; thatchgrass [correct]; Wobsqua grass [correct]; blackbent [correct]; wild redtop [correct]; Virginia switchgras [correct]
DEF: [A] perennial warm season bunchgrass native to North America, where it occurs naturally from 55°N latitude in Canada southwards into the United States and Mexico.
OBS: Used primarily for soil conservation, forage production, game cover, as an ornamental grass, and more recently as a biomass crop.
French (Botanique; Énergie de la biomasse)
panic raide [correct, masculine noun]; panic érigé [correct, masculine noun]; panic dressé [correct, masculine noun]; panic effilé [correct, masculine noun]; millet dressé [masculine noun]
OBS: Graminée vivace, mauvaise herbe utilisée comme fourrage aux États-Unis.