English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
tall yellow sweet-clover [correct]; tall yellow sweetclover [correct]; tall melilot [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: tall yellow sweet-clover: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: Melilotus altissima is an orthographic variant of Melilotus altissimus.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
mélilot élevé [correct, masculine noun]; grand mélilot [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Fabaceae.
OBS: mélilot élevé : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: Melilotus altissima est une variante orthographique de Melilotus altissimus.