English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
tall white aster [correct]; lance-leaved aster [correct]; lance-leaf aster [correct]; white panicled aster [correct]; white panicle aster [correct]; panicled aster; simple aster
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae.
OBS: tall white aster: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
aster simple [correct, masculine noun]; aster lancéolé [correct, masculine noun]; aster paniculé [masculine noun]; aster à feuilles lancéolées [masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae.
OBS: aster simple : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).