English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
hollyleaved barberry [correct]; Oregon-grape [correct, see observation]; tall Oregon-grape [correct]; mahonia
OBS: Oregon-grape: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: Oregon-grape: common name also used to refer to the genus Mahonia.
OBS: Since many species that belong to the genera Mahonia and Berberis have similar characteristics, these genera are often combined. However, the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003) keeps them separate because Mahonia is known for its resistance to Puccinia (fungus).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
mahonia à feuilles de houx [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mahonia à feuilles de houx : nom utilisé dans l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: Les genres Mahonia et Berberis sont souvent réunis, parce que de nombreuses espèces présentent divers caractères semblables. Dans l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003) on préfère considérer qu'il s'agit de genres distincts, car le genre Mahonia est souvent noté pour sa résistance au Puccinia (champignon).