English (Botany; Forage Crops)
tall oatgrass [correct]; tall oat grass [correct]; false oatgrass [correct]; common oatgrass; French ryegrass [Great Britain]
DEF: A coarse perennial Eurasian grass resembling oat; found on roadside verges and rough grassland and in hay meadows.
OBS: tall oatgrass: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes fourragères)
fenasse [correct, feminine noun]; avoine élevée [correct, feminine noun]; fromental [correct, masculine noun, France]; avoine fromentale [feminine noun]; fromental élevé [masculine noun, France]
OBS: fenasse : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).