English (Human Behaviour)
tall poppy syndrome [correct]
CONT: Tall poppy syndrome is a societal attitude and phenomenon occurring when people are resented, excluded or criticised for their success and merit. Rather than celebrating the achievements of someone for their feat, they are cut down and often unconsciously relegated, overtly or covertly.
French (Comportement humain)
syndrome du grand coquelicot [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome d'exposition élevée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome du grand coquelicot, ou «tall poppy syndrome», est une expression […] qui désigne le fait de chercher à nuire aux grands coquelicots. Ces personnes sont cibles d'envie et de jalousie[,] car elles réussissent mieux que les autres. Il s'agit alors de couper les têtes qui dépassent afin d'être au même niveau que les autres, et que ces derniers ne souffrent pas de la comparaison.