English (Festivals, Carnivals and Social Events; Types of Ships and Boats)
tall ship event
DEF: An event that is planned and coordinated by an organization or public entity that specifically identifies a roster of participating tall ships to call on Canadian marine facilities to promote tall ship awareness, training and education.
OBS: A tall ship event may include tall ship that is open to visitors or engaged in a re-enactment of some sort for the public viewing; among other activities.
French (Festivals, carnavals et fêtes; Types de bateaux)
rassemblement de grands voiliers [masculine noun]
DEF: Événement planifié et coordonné par un organisme ou une entité publique auquel participera un groupe de grands voiliers qui utiliseront les installations maritimes canadiennes en vue de faire la promotion des grands voiliers, de fournir une formation et de sensibiliser le public à cet égard.
OBS: Dans le cadre d’un tel rassemblement, un grand voilier peut notamment accueillir des visiteurs ou participer à une reconstitution à l’intention du public.