English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Ship Communications (Military))
accept [correct, officially approved]; acc [correct, officially approved]
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: accept; acc: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Communications en mer (Militaire))
accepter [correct, officially approved]; acc [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: accepter; acc : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.