English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
take-off [correct, noun, officially approved]; TKOF [correct, officially approved]; takeoff [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The act of becoming airborne.
OBS: take-off; TKOF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: takeoff: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
décollage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; TKOF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; envol [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Action de décoller, de quitter le sol.
OBS: décollage; envol; TKOF : termes et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: décollage; envol : termes normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
PHR: Procédure de décollage.
PHR: Décollage d'un avion.
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
despegue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TKOF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: despegue; TKOF: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).