English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
character printer [correct, standardized]; serial printer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A printer that prints a single character at a time.
OBS: A serial printer in this sense may have either a serial or parallel interface.
OBS: character printer; serial printer: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
imprimante par caractère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; imprimante sérielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; imprimante caractère par caractère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; imprimante série [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Imprimante qui imprime un seul caractère à la fois.
OBS: Une imprimante sérielle, selon cette acception, peut avoir une interface sérielle ou parallèle.
OBS: imprimante par caractère; imprimante sérielle; imprimante caractère par caractère; imprimante série : termes normalisés par l'ISO, la CSA et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
impresora de carácter por carácter [correct, feminine noun]; impresora en serie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impresora que recibe la información desde la computadora (ordenador) un bit a la vez por un solo cable.
OBS: Contrasta con impresora en paralelo (parallel printer).