English (Investment)
mutual investment fund [correct]; mutual fund [correct]
DEF: A fund that raises money from small investors through the sale of units and uses the proceeds to invest in a wide portfolio of shares, bonds or other securities.
CONT: Most mutual funds are open ended, which means that the number of shares outstanding is always changing as investors buy and sell shares; some, though, are closed-end funds, with no additional shares being sold and the outstanding shares traded on a stock exchange.
French (Investissements et placements)
fonds commun de placement [correct, masculine noun]; FCP [correct, masculine noun]; fonds mutuel [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonds constitué de sommes investies et mises en commun par des épargnants en vue de placements collectifs de valeurs mobilières, où chaque souscripteur est copropriétaire et détient, sur les actifs, des droits proportionnels à ses apports, reconnus sous forme de parts nominatives.
Spanish (Inversiones)
fondos mutuos [correct, masculine noun, plural]