English (Training of Personnel; Emergency Management)
trusted agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: An exercise participant who has insider information regarding the exercise that may only be divulged to other trusted agents.
OBS: In certain exceptional circumstances, a trusted agent may have to participate in the exercise as a player, in which case he must not allow his knowledge to influence decisions or courses of action during exercise play.
OBS: trusted agent: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Gestion des urgences)
agent de confiance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agente de confiance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Participant à un exercice qui détient des informations privilégiées concernant l'exercice qui ne peuvent être divulguées qu'à un autre agent de confiance.
OBS: Dans certains cas exceptionnels, un agent de confiance peut être appelé à participer à l'exercice. Dans un tel cas, l'agent de confiance ne doit pas se laisser influencer par ses connaissances lors de la prise de décisions ou dans ses actions durant l'exercice.
OBS: agent de confiance; agente de confiance : termes et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Gestión de emergencias)
agente de confianza [correct, common gender]