English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
plea of not guilty [correct]; not guilty plea [correct]
DEF: An accused person's formal denial in court of having committed the charged offense.
OBS: The prosecution must then prove all elements of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt if the defendant is to be convicted.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
plaidoyer de non-culpabilité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: plaidoyer de non-culpabilité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).