English (Legal System; Rules of Court)
accusatorial [correct]; accusatory [correct]; adversary [correct, adjective]
OBS: Accusatory (= accusing; of the nature of an accusation) is occasionally confused with accusatorial, which means "of or pertaining to an accuser" or, more specifically, "indicating the form of criminal prosecution in which the alleged criminal is publicly accused of his crime and is tried in public by a judge who is not also the prosecutor" ... (accusatorial procedure).
CONT: Accusatorial, denoting the common-law system of criminal procedure, may be contrasted with the civil-law term inquisitorial (which describes "a system of criminal justice ... in which the truth is revealed by an inquiry into the facts conducted by the judge". Despite its neutral sense in civil law, common-law writers frequently use inquisitorial, as contrasted with accusatorial, in pejorative senses, ... A variant term for accusatorial procedure is adversary procedure, although the latter term may suggest civil as well as criminal proceedings.
French (Théorie du droit; Règles de procédure)
accusatoire [correct]
DEF: [Se dit] d'une procédure dans laquelle les parties ont, à titre exclusif ou au moins principal, l'initiative de l'instance, de son déroulement et de son instruction.
OBS: [Parfois, le terme «accusatoire» s'emploie pour désigner le] principe qui, dans un type de procédure, confère aux parties un tel rôle. [Il s'emploie aussi] dans un sens plus vague et par référence aux origines, d'une procédure orale, publique et contradictoire..
Spanish (Régimen jurídico; Reglamento procesal)
acusatorio [correct]