English (Reconstituted-Wood Products)
laminated strand lumber [correct]; LSL [correct]
CONT: Laminated strand lumber (LSL) is a composite structural material consisting of oriented wood flakes that are glued and compressed to form panels up to 90 mm (3-1/2 inches) thick. This material is an attractive alternative to solid sawn lumber because it has stronger properties than solid lumber of the same species as well as less variability.
OBS: Laminated strand lumber (LSL) is similar to PSL [parallel strand lumber] except it is made with thinner and wider strands and it uses different resin binder.
French (Bois reconstitués)
bois de longs copeaux lamellés [correct, masculine noun]; LSL [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a une grande variété de produits de bois d'ingénierie, notamment : [...] le bois de longs copeaux lamellés (LSL), qui est fait de bandes de bois collées ensemble de manière à ce que le grain de chaque bande soit aligné dans le sens de la longueur du produit fini [...]