English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
statutory immunity [correct]
CONT: The Canada Evidence Act of 1893 replaced the common law privilege against self-incrimination with what is now section 5 of the Act. Broadly speaking, that section, and its provincial and territorial counterparts, require that incriminating questions be answered, but a statutory immunity against the use or reception of the answer given is provided as protection for the witness. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 433)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
immunité d'origine législative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: immunité d'origine législative : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).