English (Trade Names; Plastic Materials)
Kapton® [correct, trademark, officially approved]
CONT: A high performance materials is a worldwide supplier of Kapton polyimide film ... Kapton has more than 35 years of proven performance as the flexible material of choice in applications involving very high, 400°C (752°F), or very low, -269°C (-452°F) temperature extremes. Kapton is used in a wide variety of applications such as substrates for flexible printed circuits, transformer and capacitor insulation and bar code labels.
OBS: Kapton: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
OBS: Kapton®: A trademark of DuPont.
French (Appellations commerciales; Matières plastiques)
Kapton® [correct, trademark, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pellicule polyimide [...] utilisée dans l'isolation des fils de bobinage ainsi que dans les secteurs électronique et aérospatial.
OBS: Kapton : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
OBS: Kapton® : Marque de commerce de la société DuPont.