English (Plant and Crop Production; Statistics)
grab sample [correct]; grab [correct, noun]
OBS: A method of sampling vegetation.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Statistique)
pincée [correct, feminine noun]; poignée [correct, feminine noun]; échantillon-prise [masculine noun]
DEF: Poignée d'herbage prélevée çà et là dans un peuplement végétal pour en déterminer la composition.