English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
end-and-end [correct]; end and end [correct]
DEF: ... refers to fabrics with two colors alternating in the arp.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
fil-à-fil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Se dit d'un] tissu dont l'armure unie fait alterner un par un des fils ou des filés de couleurs différentes.