English (Government Accounting)
operating reserve [correct]
OBS: The operating reserve, which was used under the former system to meet cost overruns for approved programs, has been reduced significantly and will now serve primarily as a line of credit. The Treasury Board will manage the operating reserve and will give the highest priority to bridge-finance projects that will significantly increase productivity. In this regard, the Treasury Board will function as a banker and departments as borrowers who will have to repay these types of advances with interest.
PHR: Operating reserve allocation.
PHR: Allocation from the operating reserve.
French (Comptabilité publique)
réserve de fonctionnement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Sous l'ancien système, la réserve de fonctionnement servait à couvrir les dépassements de coûts des programmes prévus. Son rôle a été considérablement réduit; désormais, elle sera utilisée essentiellement comme ligne de crédit. Le Conseil du Trésor accordera la priorité aux projets à financement provisoire permettant d'augmenter nettement la productivité. À cet égard, le Conseil du Trésor jouera un rôle de banquier et les ministères seront des emprunteurs qui devront rembourser les avances plus les intérêts.
PHR: Affectation puisée dans la réserve de fonctionnement. Affectation puisée à même la réserve de fonctionnement. Affectation imputable sur la réserve de fonctionnement.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública)
reserva de operación [feminine noun]