English (Spacecraft; Scientific Instruments)
Vegetation instrument [correct]
DEF: An independent instrument which complements the main SPOT 4 payload, HRVIR (High Resolution Visible Infrared).
OBS: It is a complete and autonomous system made up of the following subsystems : an imaging instrument consisting of 4 independent cameras, an image processing module for synchronizing transmission rates and formatting, an onboard management system for activating and monitoring equipment, a recorder storing up to 97 minutes of imagery, X-band telemetry for transmitting recorded data, L-band telemetry for direct transmission of imagery, a control unit and calibration lamp as well as heaters for thermal control.
French (Engins spatiaux; Instruments scientifiques)
instrument Végétation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La charge utile VÉGÉTATION est complémentaire et indépendante de la charge utile principale HRVIR (l'instrument Haute Résolution Visible Infra-Rouge) de SPOT 4.
OBS: Elle forme un système complet et autonome, constitué des sous-ensembles suivants : un instrument de prise de vue constitué de 4 caméras indépendantes, un traitement image qui assure la synchronisation des rythmes et le formatage, une gestion bord chargée de la mise en œuvre et de la surveillance des équipements, un enregistreur autorisant la mémorisation de 97 minutes de prise de vue, une télémesure bande X pour la transmission des données enregistrées, une télémesure bande L pour la transmission directe des prises de vues, un boîtier de commande des mécanismes et de la lampe d'étalonnage ainsi que des réchauffeurs pour la régulation thermique.