English (Rubber Processing)
proofing [correct]
DEF: Process of coating a fabric with rubber to impede penetration by a fluid, usually water.
French (Fabrication du caoutchouc)
imperméabilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de revêtement d'un tissu avec du caoutchouc pour empêcher un liquide, généralement l'eau, de pénétrer.