English (Printing Processes - Various)
proofing [correct]; pulling a proof [correct]; pulling an impression [see observation, less frequent]
DEF: ... taking sample impressions, or proofs, that show how the plates will print during a regular press run.
CONT: To determine the proper gauge pin position, the form must first be printed on the clean drawsheet. This is called pulling an impression.
OBS: pulling an impression: expression not used in electronic publishing.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
tirage d'épreuves [correct]; production d'épreuves [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération où l'essayeur tire des épreuves (fumés, gammes) qui sont soumises au client et qui servent de modèle à l'imprimeur.
CONT: Pour vérifier et éventuellement corriger le travail, on procède au tirage d'épreuves [...]