English (Practice and Procedural Law; Penal Law; Rules of Court)
substantial error [correct]; mistake as to substance [correct]; error in substantialibus [correct]
DEF: An error of the trial court which operates in the impairment of a substantial right of the accused.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit pénal; Règles de procédure)
erreur sur la substance [correct, feminine noun]; erreur grave [feminine noun]