English (Orbital Stations)
pressurized module [correct, officially approved]; PM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Cylindrical structures making up the majority of the habitable volume on-board the ISS [International Space Station] and providing the crew with a "shirt sleeve" working environment. These may contain research facilities, living quarters, and/or equipment and subsystems requiring access by the crew.
OBS: pressure module; PM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
module pressurisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le laboratoire scientifique américain [est] un module pressurisé, habitable, conçu pour accueillir les charges utiles et les expériences devant s'accommoder d'une atmosphère terrestre. Sa capacité est de 24 [bâtis] modulables, dont 13 sont spécialement conçus pour recevoir des expériences nécessitant un interfaçage complet avec la station et ses ressources.
OBS: module pressurisé; PM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Module pressurisé habitable.