English (Radio Broadcasting; Television Arts)
licensed area [correct]; authorized service area [correct]
DEF: ... the area for which a licensee has been licensed to provide service ....
French (Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
zone de desserte autorisée [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone pour laquelle le titulaire est autorisé à fournir des services.