English (Information Processing (Informatics); Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Computer Hardware)
virtual terminal [correct, standardized]
DEF: A generalized logical model of different terminals of a certain class, describing how terminals of that class will perform in the OSI [open systems interconnection] environment.
OBS: virtual terminal: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Matériel informatique)
terminal virtuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modèle logique généralisé de terminaux d'une classe donnée, décrivant le comportement des terminaux de cette classe dans un environnement OSI [interconnexion de systèmes ouverts].
OBS: terminal virtuel : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
terminal virtual [correct, masculine noun]