English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
corner [correct]; corner facet; quoin facet
DEF: The first four facets on the pavilion and the crown of a polished diamond.
CONT: Crossworkers: establish the mains, crown and pavilion facets to specific angles and indices in two steps: 1. blocking the diamond by: establishing the initial 17 main facets, including the: - table; - 8 pavilion mains, to specific angles and indices: 4 corners; 4 pavilions; - 8 crown mains, to specific angles and indices: 4 corners; 4 bezels. 2. lapping the diamond ...
OBS: These facets are indexed at 90° to one another and form part of the main facets.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
coin [masculine noun]
DEF: Facette résultant de la taille en croix de la couronne ou de la culasse.