English (Law of the Sea; Transportation Insurance; Safety (Water Transport))
inherent vice [correct]; inherent defect
DEF: A quality inherent in a cargo which produces damage to the cargo without the assistance of an outside agency and by its own action.
CONT: damage resulting from the inherent defect, quality or vice.
OBS: According to the Hague Rules shipowners are not responsible for loss or damage, resulting from the inherent nature of the cargo.
French (Droit de la mer; Assurance transport; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
vice propre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Germe de destruction, état naturel ou anormal de la chose [marchandise], par suite duquel elle se détériore spontanément, sans l'intervention d'aucune force extérieure.
CONT: Vice propre de la chose [...] Le vice de la chose c'est sa nature même. C'est un principe de détérioration inhérent à cette marchandise.