English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
inherent vice [correct]
DEF: The ability that something has to deteriorate or damage itself without outside help e.g. milk sours because that's its nature, excluded from cover by almost all policies.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
vice propre de la chose assurée [correct, masculine noun]; vice propre [masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut inhérent à la chose elle-même ou prédisposition de cette chose à se détériorer (ainsi, le lait surit de lui-même). Risque exclu de la plupart des polices.
Spanish (Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros))
vicio propio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Defecto originario e interno de un objeto que puede producir en mayor o menor grado su propio deterioro, del que el asegurador no es responsable.