English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
peak [correct, see observation, officially approved]; beak [correct, see observation, officially approved]; gables [correct, see observation, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Summit of a mountain or hill, or the mountain or hill itself.
CONT: Dickson Peak, Sask.
CONT: Eagles Beak, N.W.T.
CONT: The Castle Gables, N.W.T.
OBS: peak: widely used generic. A mountain may have more than one named peak.
OBS: beak: rare; generic used in N.W.T.
OBS: gables: rare; generic used in N.W.T.
OBS: peak; beak; gables: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pic [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; piton [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; pointu [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Relief élevé dont le sommet dessine une pointe aiguë.
CONT: Pic des Érables, Qué.
CONT: Piton Péquin, Qué.
CONT: Pointu de la Rivière Verte, N.-B.
OBS: pic : générique attesté au Qué. et en C.-B.
OBS: piton : descriptif attesté au Qué.
OBS: pointu : générique attesté au N.-B.
OBS: pic; piton; pointu : termes et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.