English (Photoengraving; Silk-Screen Printing)
moiré [correct, see observation, noun]; moiré effect [correct, see observation]; screen pattern [correct]; moire pattern [correct]
DEF: Undesirable wavelike or checkered effect that results when a halftone is photographed through a screen. This effect ... is caused by parallel mesh dots.
OBS: When used in English, the French term "moiré" (spelt with an accent) is usually found in italics.
French (Photogravure; Sérigraphie)
moirage [correct, masculine noun]; moiré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brouillage d'une illustration en demi-teintes, qui intervient dans la reproduction d'une image imprimée déjà tramée (trame sur trame), dans l'impression par superposition de clichés de similigravure (polychromie) ou dans la reproduction d'un document en demi-teintes à l'écran de soie.
Spanish (Fotograbado; Serigrafía)
efecto moiré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Efecto que se produce al disponer los ángulos de tramas, en dos o más impresiones, de manera incorrecta.
OBS: Provoca la aparición de "aguas" y efectos geométricos en la imagen.