English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Processing of Language Data)
stop word list [correct]; stopword list [correct]; noise word list [correct]; negative dictionary [correct]
CONT: A stop word list (also sometimes called a noise word list or negative dictionary) is a list of words which are so frequent and/or content-free that the search engine ignores them. In English, "the" and "a" are often stop words. AIAT allows, but does not require, the use of a stop list. Indexes constructed with a stop list will be slightly smaller than those without. Apple e.g. is an example of a AIAT application that uses a stop list.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Informatisation des données linguistiques)
antidictionnaire [correct, masculine noun]; liste de mots vides [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liste de mots vides ou de mots non significatifs.
CONT: La liste des mots vides. Une seule liste de mots vides (stopwords) peut être définie par base de données; par contre, cette liste est éditable et on peut spécifier à quels champs elle soit s'appliquer. (N.B. : Liste de mots vides = Antidictionnaire.)
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Procesamiento por computadora de datos lingüísticos)
antidiccionario [correct, masculine noun]