English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
cross country race
OBS: --a test of strength and endurance over prepared trails of long distances. The participant's technique ... involves advancing himself with an opposite arm and leg action, as in running and walking.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
course de fond [feminine noun]; compétition de fond [feminine noun]
OBS: le résultat d'une -- tient au moins pour moitié dans [le] fartage. [...] la technique du fond sur le plat est essentiellement à base de pas alternatif [aussi compétition de fond id. p.72]