English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Cycling)
mountain bike cross country [correct]; cross-country race [correct]; cross country [correct]; cross-country [correct]
DEF: A mountain bike race that takes place over trails, jeep roads, and similar difficult terrain.
CONT: The Union Cycliste Internationale (UCI) released the rankings Monday, May 1, one day after Dunlap recovered from a flat tire to claim fourth place in a World Cup cross-country race in Houffalize, Belgium.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Cyclisme)
course de cross-country [correct, feminine noun]; cross-country [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] une des disciplines du VTT [vélo tout terrain] en compétition.
CONT: Une course de cross-country se déroule sur un circuit fermé. Selon la longueur, il sera parcouru une ou plusieurs fois au cours d'une course. Le départ est groupé, et le classement se fait dans l'ordre du franchissement de la ligne d'arrivée. Les terrains traversés sont étudiés pour présenter toutes les difficultés liées à la pratique du vtt.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Ciclismo)
campo a través [correct, masculine noun]; cross de montaña [correct, masculine noun]; cross [correct, masculine noun]; cross country [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Modalidad usual del ciclismo de montaña, [...] consiste en dar un número determinado de vueltas a un circuito, cuya longitud suele estar comprendida entre los 8 y los 11 kilómetros.