English (Machinery; Traction (Rail))
suspension bearing
CONT: Drain Tectyl 823 FM from suspension bearing and journal boxes, and refill with proper grade of oil.
OBS: traction motor.
French (Machines; Traction (Chemins de fer))
palier de suspension [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: LGTF 75 702 L'appui du moteur sur l'essieu s'effectue au moyen de paliers dont une moitié est usinée dans sa carcasse. Chacun des deux paliers renferme deux demi-coussinets en acier garnis d'antifriction. (TRDB 69 17) pm1 12.77.
OBS: moteur de traction
OBS: palier de suspension : terme uniformisé par le CN.