English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Family Law (common law))
decree nisi [correct]; decree nisi of divorce [correct]; interim divorce decree
DEF: Interim divorce order which is open to challenge during a fixed period of time.
CONT: Every decree of divorce is in the first instance a decree nisi and no such decree shall be made absolute until three months have elapsed from the granting of the decree and the court is satisfied that every right to appeal from the judgment granting the decree has been exhausted.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Droit de la famille (common law))
jugement conditionnel [correct, masculine noun]; jugement conditionnel de divorce [masculine noun]; jugement interlocutoire [avoid, masculine noun]; jugement provisoire [avoid, masculine noun]; ordonnance provisoire [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: jugement conditionnel : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du PAJLO.
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Derecho de familia (common law))
fallo de divorcio condicional [correct, masculine noun]