English (Telephone Facilities)
answering equipment [correct]
DEF: A lamp or other device for indicating on a particular circuit that a call requires attention.
OBS: It is associated with apparatus, usually a jack by which an operator's telephone circuit may be connected to that circuit for answering the call.
French (Installations (Téléphonie))
équipement de réponse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lampe (ou autre dispositif) destinée à signaler à un(e) téléphoniste qu'un appel a besoin d'assistance.
OBS: Habituellement associée à un autre appareil, ordinairement un jack, qui permet au/à la téléphoniste de se connecter au circuit pour répondre à l'appel.
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas)
equipo de respuesta [correct, masculine noun]