English (Energy Transformation)
convective cell [correct]; convection loop [correct]; convection cell [correct]
DEF: A continuous, closed convection system, fluid that rises being replaced by fluid from elsewhere.
CONT: Near the outer boundaries of the convection loops ... the temperatures of the descending convection currents would almost certainly be lower than those of the boiling point/depth curve, as the waters would not be descending unless they had cooled appreciably.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
cellule de convection [correct, feminine noun]; boucle de convection [feminine noun]
CONT: Près des limites extérieures des «boucles» de convection [...], les températures des courants de convection descendants seront sans doute inférieures à celles de la courbe point d'ébullition/profondeur, les eaux ne descendant pas, à moins qu'elles ne se soient sensiblement refroidies.