English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Oil Drilling)
aeration [correct, standardized]
DEF: The introduction of air into a liquid.
CONT: One use of aeration occurs when air is artificially introduced into sewage wastewater or effluent in order to create aerobic conditions and foster biological and chemical purification.
CONT: Aeration ... An example is the injection of air into drilling fluid for the purpose of reducing the density of the fluid.
OBS: aeration: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées; Forage des puits de pétrole)
aération [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Introduction d'air dans un liquide.
OBS: Opération effectuée dans le but de restituer à une eau polluée une teneur suffisante en oxygène ou pour favoriser le processus de biodégradation des matières organiques.
OBS: aération : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie militaire.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
aeración [correct, feminine noun]; aireación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Introducción de aire en un líquido.