English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
aeration [correct]
DEF: The process of passing air currents through a grain stream. This process is used to remove objectionable odours or to preserve grain quality by reducing its temperature or moisture content.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
ventilation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel on fait traverser des courants d'air dans un débit de grain. Ce processus sert à dégager les odeurs désagréables ou à préserver la qualité du grain en baissant sa température ou sa teneur en eau.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains dans l'agréage du grain.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas industriales; Molinería y cereales)
ventilación [feminine noun]
CONT: La ventilación es la operación más usual y aconsejable para evitar la alteración del grano. Para decidir la conveniencia de realizarla es necesario tener en cuenta tanto la humedad y temperatura del grano como la del ambiente.