English (Fungal Diseases (Mycoses); Respiratory System)
coccidioidomycosis [correct]; San Joaquin Valley fever [correct]; Valley fever [correct]; San Joaquin fever [correct]; desert rheumatism [correct]; desert fever [correct]
DEF: ... a pulmonary or hematogenously spread disseminated disease caused by the fungi Coccidioides immitis and C. posadasii[, which] usually occurs as an acute benign asymptomatic or self-limited respiratory infection.
OBS: B38: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies fongiques (mycoses); Appareil respiratoire)
coccidioïdomycose [correct, feminine noun]; fièvre du désert [correct, feminine noun]; fièvre de la vallée [correct, feminine noun]; fièvre de San Joaquin [feminine noun]; maladie de San Joaquin [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] maladie pulmonaire ou par diffusion hématogène due au champignon Coccidioides immitis et C. posadasii qui se manifeste habituellement comme une infection respiratoire aiguë bénigne asymptomatique ou une infection respiratoire autolimitée.
OBS: B38 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades causadas por hongos (Micosis); Aparato respiratorio)
coccidioidomicosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Micosis causada por el hongo Coccidioides immitis.
OBS: Es una enfermedad endémica del sudoeste de los Estados Unidos de Norteamérica y de la América Latina continental.
OBS: Afecta a los pulmones y en período avanzado puede involucrar a los riñones, bazo, ganglios linfáticos, tiroides y cerebro. Se diagnostica por análisis de esputo y cultivo de material obtenido por broncoscopia.