English (Human Diseases - Various; Blood)
microcytic anemia [correct]; microcytic anaemia [correct]
CONT: Microcytic anemia is defined as the presence of small, often hypochromic, red blood cells in a peripheral blood smear and is usually characterized by a low MCV [mean corpuscular volume] (less than 83 micron³). Iron deficiency is the most common cause of microcytic anemia.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Sang)
anémie microcytaire [correct, feminine noun]; anémie microcytique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cause principale d’anémie microcytaire est la carence martiale. L'appréciation des réserves en fer est donc la première étape diagnostique des anémies microcytaires [...]
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sangre)
anemia microcítica [feminine noun]