English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
device [correct]
DEF: The main element of the design on either side of a metallic numismatic object.
OBS: The obverse device is usually a portrait.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
élément principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composante principale du motif sur l'avers ou le revers d’une pièce de monnaie.
OBS: L’élément principal de l’avers d’une pièce de monnaie est habituellement une effigie.