English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; National and International Economics)
big three [correct]; major currencies
CONT: Movements in rates among the big three - the dollar, the euro, and the yen - can create difficulties for other countries, particulary those that peg to one of those currencies.
CONT: Citing the correction of substantial misalignments among major currencies since the spring of 1995, ministers reaffirmed that exchange rates should reflect economic fundamentals.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Économie nationale et internationale)
trois grandes monnaies [feminine noun]; grandes monnaies [feminine noun]; principales monnaies [feminine noun]
CONT: Les fluctuations des rapports de change entre les trois grandes monnaies - dollar, euro et yen - peuvent créer des difficultés pour d’autres pays, en particulier ceux qui ancrent leur monnaie à l’une des trois.
CONT: Rappelant les corrections apportées aux importants désalignements entre les grandes monnaies depuis le printemps de 1995, les ministres ont réaffirmé que les taux de change doivent refléter les paramètres économiques fondamentaux.
OBS: principales monnaies : source - INTERFIN 24-9-71.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Economía nacional e internacional)
tres principales monedas [feminine noun]; monedas importantes [feminine noun]; principales monedas [feminine noun]
CONT: Las fluctuaciones entre estas monedas - el dólar, el euro, y el yen - pueden crear dificultades para otros países, especialmente los que usan una de estas monedas como moneda de referencia.