English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
buffeting [correct, officially approved]; buffet [correct]
DEF: Irregular oscillating acceleration in all axes resulting from aerodynamic forces acting on the aircraft or spacecraft; as encountered in turbulence, compressibility, etc.
OBS: buffeting: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
tremblement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; buffeting [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vibrations aéroélastiques, irrégulières et de basse fréquence, affectant la cellule d'un avion [ou d'un aéronef].
OBS: tremblement : terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la défense de la France et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: buffeting : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
sacudidas [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; buffeting [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sacudidas; buffeting: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).