English (Telecommunications Transmission; Television (Radioelectricity))
dither [correct, standardized]
CONT: Dither is an intentionally applied form of noise, used to randomize quantization error, thereby preventing large-scale patterns such as "banding" (stepwise rendering of smooth gradations in brightness or hue) in images, or noise at discrete frequencies in an audio recording, that are more objectionable than uncorrelated noise. Dither is routinely used in processing of both digital audio and digital video data, and is often one of the last stages of audio production to compact disc.
OBS: dither: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
vibration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tremblement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: vibration; tremblement : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).