English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
tortrix [correct]; tortrix moth [correct]
DEF: Any moths of the genus Tortrix of family Tortricidae.
CONT: Many species of Tortrix moth caterpillars feed on the foliage of fruit trees, but most are not regarded as important pests. Certain species do attack apples, pears, plums and strawberries, feeding on the fruit and causing economic damage where they occur ... Tortrix moth infestations can cause damage in terms of fruit yield and quality.
OBS: [The] larvae ... roll or fold the leaves of plants, tying them with silk and feeding on the inside.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
tordeuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit papillon dont les chenilles peuvent causer des dégâts dans les cultures (nombreux genres, famille des tortricidés).
OBS: Ce sont des papillons, de taille réduite, aux ailes rectangulaires, parfois vivement colorées. Les chenilles vivent, pour la plupart, à l'intérieur de feuilles qu'elles ont réunies en fourreaux, par des fils de soie (d'où leur nom de «tordeuse»).
OBS: Le terme «tordeuse» est utilisé en français pour désigner l'insecte ravageur quel que soit son stade de vie (chenille ou papillon). Seul le contexte peut nous éclairer à ce sujet.