English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
pressure dressing [correct]; compress dressing; compression dressing
DEF: A dressing which exerts continuous pressure on the underlying tissues, usually to collapse empty spaces in which serum or blood might otherwise collect. The pressure is applied either by a bandage wrapped tightly around a part of the body or by elastic adhesive tape securely anchored to adjacent areas.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
pansement compressif [correct, masculine noun]; pansement-compresse [masculine noun]; pansement de compression [masculine noun]
CONT: "Pansement" : matériel employé pour l'application sur une plaie de substances médicamenteuses destinées à la protéger des traumatismes et des infections, à absorber les sécrétions et éventuellement à la traiter. [...] Il existe de nombreuses variétés de pansements : sec, compressif, humide, à irrigation continue, etc.