English (Geology; Various Metal Ores)
sharp contact [correct]; sharp border [correct]; sharp boundary [correct]; sharp limit [correct]
OBS: At the base of the Lower Zone [of the Sudbury Igneous Complex] is the "Sublayer," which contains the nickel-copper sulphide deposits ... Its contact with the Lower Zone norite is reportedly sharp in some places, but is gradational in others.
OBS: sharp contact: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
contact franc [correct, masculine noun]; contact net [correct, masculine noun]; limite franche [correct, feminine noun]; limite tranchée [correct, feminine noun]; limite nettement définie [correct, feminine noun]; limite bien nette [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: À la base de la Zone inférieure [du Complexe igné de Sudbury] se trouve la Couche de base (Sublayer) qui contient les minéralisations de sulfures de nickel-cuivre [...] Son contact avec la norite de la Zone inférieure serait franc à certains endroits, et progressif ailleurs.
OBS: contact franc : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.