English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
deemed-refusal rate [correct]; rate of deemed refusals
CONT: This year marked the introduction of a new methodology for the report cards process. In the mid-1990s, when we introduced the report cards as a way to measure institutional performance, we tended to focus on one performance indicator: an institution's rate of deemed refusals (requests not responded to within 30 days of receipt or within the extended timelines provided for in the [Access to Information] Act).
OBS: deemed-refusal rate: term used by the Office of the Information Commissioner of Canada.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
taux de présomption de refus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque nous avons lancé les fiches [de rendement] au milieu des années 1990 pour mesurer le rendement des institutions, nous avions tendance à nous concentrer sur un seul indicateur de rendement : le taux de présomption de refus d'une institution (à savoir, les demandes auxquelles on n'a pas répondu en 30 jours ou à l'intérieur d'un délai prolongé en vertu de la Loi [sur l'accès à l'information]).
OBS: taux de présomption de refus : terme en usage au Commissariat à l'information du Canada.