English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
isthmus [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Narrow neck of land, bordered on both sides by water, and connecting two larger land areas.
CONT: Isthmus of Avalon, Nfld.; Chignecto Isthmus, N.S.
OBS: Used in Nfld., N.S., Ont., and N.W.T.
OBS: isthmus: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
isthme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étroite langue de terre resserrée entre deux étendues d'eau et reliant deux terrains plus importants.
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: isthme : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
istmo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lengua estrecha de tierra que une islas o penínsulas al continente.