English (Morphology and General Physiology)
isthmus [correct]
DEF: A narrow strip of tissue connecting the larger structures or parts of an organ.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
isthme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie rétrécie (d'un organe).
CONT: Isthme du gosier (...) isthme de l'encéphale (...) isthme de l'utérus (...).