English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics)
thermoelectric refrigeration [correct]; thermo-electric refrigeration; thermo-electric cooling
CONT: Thermoelectric refrigeration came into prominence only during the 1960s, when the unusual characteristics of semiconductor materials showed a sufficiently satisfactory performance to justify commercial usage. The useful effect for refrigeration is the so-called Peltier effect ...
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique)
refroidissement thermo-électrique [correct, masculine noun]; refroidissement thermoélectrique [correct, masculine noun]; refroidissement par effet Peltier [correct, masculine noun]; réfrigération thermoélectrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est cette remarquable propriété de l'effet Peltier qui s'est trouvée [...] à l'origine d'une technique très particulière d'applications des phénomènes thermo-électriques: système révolutionnaire de refroidissement [...] appelé depuis le «refroidissement thermo-électrique» [...]